Tint Works

Window Tinting in Asheville, North Carolina

4.6 (14)

CategoryWindow Tinting
Address70 Woodfin Pl, Asheville, NC 28801
StreetWoodfin Place
AreaAsheville, North Carolina
Phone(828) 253-8468
Google rating 4.6 (14)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records Β· listed Oct 22, 2026

Hours

Monday9 am–4 pm
Tuesday9 am–4 pm
Wednesday9 am–4 pm
Thursday9 am–4 pm
Friday9 am–4 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

About Tint Works

We are an authorized Premier Elite installer for 3M Window Films. We specialize in Solar, Safety/Security, and Decorative films.

Tint Works is a window tinting shop in Asheville, North Carolina. It is listed at 70 Woodfin Pl, Asheville, NC 28801, which places it among the local businesses of Asheville that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by.

Hours are published for 5 days a week. Typical hours are 9 am–4 pm. Note that it does not open on Saturday, Sunday. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. You can reach Tint Works at (828) 253-8468; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. More information is available on its website, tintsolarworks.com.

Customers rate it 4.6 out of 5 on Google across 14 reviews.

How Tint Works compares with other window tinting in Asheville

Before you go

  • Check your vehicle for open safety recalls on NHTSA.gov; recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer.
  • Ask for a written estimate before work starts and to approve any extra repairs first.
  • Ask whether technicians are ASE-certified and what warranty covers parts and labor.

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Chris Bender 7 months ago

Tint Works has always done a great job at my mountain home. They are efficient, professional and punctual. Their work is top notch and would definitely recommend them to anyone looking for this type service!

Jeremy Strickland 7 months ago

This company does stellar professional tint work! They are very reasonably priced and get the work completed promptly. They communicate very well and are flexible and accommodating to their client's schedules and needs. I have hired them for three of my medical facilities for tint work and they have yet to disappoint. I HIGHLY recommend Tint Works for all your tinting needs!

Taylor Macdonald 7 months ago

The crew at Tint Works is the best. Great selection, knowledge and expertize. Quick to respond and great installation services Repeat customer

GHF New Horizons 7 months ago

The original installation in 2018 was great. The Window tinting has worked well for our southern exposure. However, the Tinting on one of the windows started to oxidize, and Tintworks has not responded to my request to replace the tinting, which is still under warranty.

Kate Callahan a year ago

recently had my windows tinted by Tint Works Window Film, and I couldn’t be more impressed with the experience from start to finish. The team was professional, knowledgeable, and genuinely passionate about their work. They helped me choose the perfect film for my needs and offering options that balanced heat reduction, privacy, and style. The installation was flawless, quick, clean, and precise. You can really tell they take pride in the details. My business feels significantly cooler, and the added privacy is exactly what I was looking for. Plus, the film looks sleek and high-end, not like some of the cheaper alternatives out there. I highly recommend Tint Works to anyone looking to enhance their space with quality window film. Honest service, top-notch materials, and a beautiful final result

All reviews on Google β†—

Frequently asked questions

Where is Tint Works located?

Tint Works is at 70 Woodfin Pl, Asheville, NC 28801, in Asheville, North Carolina. Use the β€œOpen in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Tint Works?

Tint Works is listed as a window tinting shop.

What are the hours of Tint Works?

Published hours are Monday: 9 am–4 pm; Tuesday: 9 am–4 pm; Wednesday: 9 am–4 pm; Thursday: 9 am–4 pm; Friday: 9 am–4 pm; Saturday: Closed; Sunday: Closed. It is closed on Saturday, Sunday. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

Is Tint Works open on Sunday?

No, Tint Works is closed on Sunday.

What is the phone number of Tint Works?

You can call Tint Works at (828) 253-8468.

How is Tint Works rated on Google?

Tint Works has a Google rating of 4.6 out of 5 from 14 reviews.

Does Tint Works have a website?

Yes, the website of Tint Works is tintsolarworks.com (linked on this page).

More window tinting in Asheville

All window tinting in Asheville β†’

A1A Tint

Window Tinting Β· Asheville, North Carolina

915 Riverside Dr, Asheville, NC 28804

4.9 (455)

Shades of Grey Window Tinting

Window Tinting Β· Asheville, North Carolina

99 Pond Rd, Asheville, NC 28806

5.0 (60)

Dula's Automotive Alterations

Window Tinting Β· Asheville, North Carolina

1565 Patton Ave, Asheville, NC 28806

4.7 (52)

Precision Window Tint

Window Tinting Β· Asheville, North Carolina

144 Round Top Rd, Asheville, NC 28803

5.0 (3)

Other categories in Asheville

Popular searches